CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Brad Hudgens
Georgetown Economic Services
3050 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from China.

Dear Mr. Hudgens:

In your letter dated July 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your clients, Insteel Wire Products Company and Davis Wire Corporation.

The product intended to be imported is described as steel wire for prestressed concrete railroad ties made to ASTM A881 specification for steel wire, deformed, stress-relieved or low-relaxation for prestressed concrete railroad ties. The steel used is stated to be made to AISI 1080 standard for high carbon steel, not plated or coated. The diameter of the wire is from 5 to 6 mm. The method of production is that hot-rolled high carbon steel rod is cold-drawn to 5mm to 6 mm diameter indented wire, then heat treated through a stress relief process to improve the stress strain characteristics of the wire. The chief use in the United States for the indented wire is described as prestressed tendons in concrete railroad ties.

The applicable subheading for the prestressed concrete steel wire will be 7217.10.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, not plated or coated, whether or not polished, other, round wire, containing by weight more than 0.6 percent of carbon, heat treated, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division